magazine for northwest
sporthorse enthusiasts

EVENTS

To find specific words on this page, use your browser's
"Find" or "Find in Page" feature.

April

2-6 Spring National Inaugural, Monroe, WA

5 Annual Dressage Schooling Show, Redmond, OR. Turi (541) 401-9513; turi@centurylink.net

5 Donida Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Auburn, WA. Gwen Blake (360) 507-9306; www.donidafarm.com

5 Sandamar Farm Winter Hunter/Jumper Schooling Show, Poulsbo, WA. Amanda (360) 649-0898; amanda@sandamarfarm.com or Julie (360) 731-0153; julie@sandamarfarm.com

5-6 FVC Spring Fling I & II, Ridgefield, WA. Christopher Main (503) 389-0191; leagueshowsec14@haywardfarm.com

5-6 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com

6 Olson’s Tack Saddle Fitting Class w/Heather Manuel, Bellevue, WA. (425) 454-9453

8-13 Spring National Hunter, Monroe, WA

12 Dressage Schooling Show & Open Barn, Ashland, OR. Linda Davis (541) 482-5550; equamore@charter.net; www.equamore.org

12 Lincoln Creek Pony Club Jumping Junkies Schooling Show, Tumwater, WA. Connie Riker (360) 790-6451; criker99@aol.com

12 Peteton Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Olympia, WA. Cynthia (360) 357-5763

12-13 DevonWood in the Spring, , Sherwood, OR . (503-625-8831 x5) www.devonwoodec.com.

12-13 Pacific Rim Arabian Sport Horse Show, Elma, WA. www.pacificrimarabianhorseassn.com

12-13 Jimmy Wofford Clinic, Kennewick, WA. Carol (509) 521-1100; tulipsprings@aol.com;
tulipsprings.com

13 Cornerstone OHJA Local Show, Portland, OR. (503) 351-3253; jump@cornerstonehj.com; www.cornerstonehj.com

13 Equestrians’ Institute Dressage Schooling Show, Kirkland, WA. www.einw.org

13 Ernst Herrmann Dressage Clinic, North Plains, OR. Joyce Stride (503) 647-0168

14-15 USHJA Trainers Certification Clinic, Monroe, WA. Dianne Johnson (425) 823-2802; dianjnsn@aol.com

16-20 Spring National Jumper, Monroe, WA

17-20 Barbara Koot Dressage Clinic, Arlington, WA. Kim (425) 343-2905; www.hiddenfallsfarm.net

18-20 William Solyntjes Dressage Clinic, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

19 Lake Oswego Hunt Dressage Schooling Show, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

19-20 Mary Burke Eventing Clinic, Kennewick, WA. Mary (509) 674-6462; burkeridgefarm@gmail.com

19-20 Markel/USEF Young Horse Training Session w/Scott Hassler, Sherwood, OR . (503) 625-8831 x5; www.devonwoodec.com

19-20 Karen O’Neal Clinic, Springfield, OR. Kathryn (541) 521-3999; info.fresh.aire.events@gmail.com; www.makeyourmarkstables.com

25-27 AiM at the Hood, Boring, OR. Jonathan Howell (503) 639-0249; hoodshowmanager@gmail.com

26 4-H Clinic with Julie Singer, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

26 Emerald Valley Stables OHJA Approved Schooling Show, Ridgefield, WA. Sara Nastri (360) 977-3518; saraevtraining@hotmail.com

26 Foxfire Farms All Western Dressage Schooling Show, Eagle Creek, OR. Nancy Barnes (503) 630-6951; foxfirefarms2@aol.com

26 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

26-27 Jeff Cook Clinic, Portland, OR. (503) 351-3253; jump@cornerstonehj.com; www.cornerstonehj.com

26-27 HeartBEAT Dressage Show, Banks, OR. Jackie Hopper (503) 880-2503; Mahave@aol.com

27 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

27 Jesse Sommerville Clinic - Piaffe/Passage & Connection Specialist, Port Townsend, WA. (360) 379-0507; kimmer@olypen.com

27 Whidbey Equestrian Center Schooling Show, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

27 Jennifer Williams Clinic, Port Orchard, WA. clinic@lpsdc.com

27-29 Conrad Schumacher Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Deborah deborahhausman@me.com; (971) 832-1791; quailhursthorses.com

May

1-4 Leslie Desmond Clinic, Roseburg, OR. Heather Barklow (541) 771-4244; heatherbarklow@gmail.com

2-4 ODS Adult Team Competition, Salem, OR. Gaye McCabe (503) 378-0390; j-g.mccabe@juno.com

3 Donida Farm Event Derby, Auburn, WA. Gwen (360) 507-9306; gwen.blake@donidafarm.com; www.donidfarm.com

3 Foxfire Farms Dressage Schooling Show, Eagle Creek, OR. Nancy Barnes (503) 630-6951; foxfirefarms2@aol.com NOTE DATE CHANGE

3 Peteton Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Olympia, WA. Cynthia (360) 357-5763

3 Quarry Ridge Friendship Series Horse Shows, Battle Ground, WA. Julia (360) 909-8605; (360) 666-4762

3 Tom Ceransky, Veterinary Thermography Presentation at Horse Packing & Wildernes Clinic, Klamath Falls, OR www.animaleinfraredimaging.com; tom@animalinfraredimaging.com.

3-4 Jec Aristotle Ballou Classical/Western Dressage Clinic, Canby, OR. (503) 651-2999; sunnybrookhorsefarms@yahoo.com

3-4 Blue Ribbon Schooling Show, Sherwood, OR. (503) 625-8831 x5) www.devonwoodec.com

3-4 Mary Burke Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Mary (509) 674-6462; burkeridgefarm@gmail.com; (877) 635-4777

3-4 CDS Shasta Chapter Annual Spring Dressage Show, Palo Cedro, CA. Connie Davenport (530) 265-0950; davenport@saber.net

3-4 May Flowers League Show 1 & 2, Gig Harbor, WA. show_manager@lpsdc.com

3-4 Karen O’Neal Clinic, Springfield, OR. Kathryn (541) 521-3999; info.fresh.aire.events@gmail.com; www.makeyourmarkstables.com

3-4 Spring 2014 Whidbey Equestrian Center Dressage Show, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

3-4 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com CANCELLED

4 Lake Oswego Hunt Member Kentucky Derby Party, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

4 Olson’s Tack Saddle Fitting Class w/Heather Manuel, Bellevue, WA. (425) 454-9453

4 OSU Hunter/Jumper Team Jumper Schooling Show, Philomath, OR. Kelsey Drewry (503) 758-6945; oregonstatehunterjumper@gmail.com

4 Swing Into Spring League Show, Bend, OR. Laura Swenson (541) 390-7015; jackswen21@gmail.com

5 Private Lessons w/Jec Aristotle Ballou (Classical/Western Dressage), Canby, OR. (503) 651-2999; sunnybrookhorsefarms@yahoo.com

7-11 Mother’s Day Classic, Boring,OR. www.teamnwequestriansports.com

9-11 NWEC Horse Trial, Rainier, WA. CANCELED

9-11 Lisa Wilcox Clinic, Sultan, WA. Catherine Reid (425) 220-3557; reidsporthorses@hotmail.com; www.reidsporthorses.net

10 Anamchara Stables Dressage Schooling Show, Hillsboro, OR. (503) 647-5176; anke@anamcharafarm.or NOTE DATE CHANGE

10-11 Donida Farm Derby 1 & 2, Auburn, WA. www.donidafarm.com

10-11 Heart of the Valley I & II Dressage Show, Sherwood, OR. Jennifer Millburn (541) 231-7247; dressageshowmanager@gmail.com

10-11 Karen O’Neal Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Natalie Shaw (406) 599-7694; natmc12@gmail.com NOTE DATE CHANGE

11 JEA Fundraiser Clinic w/Mary Gallagher, Port Townsend, WA. (360) 286-9256; ch_equestrian@yahoo.com

12 Alexander Technique Class in Portland, OR. Emily Clark; emily@thesupplerider.com

13-15 Dr. Gerd Heuschmann Clinic, Redmond, WA. Jana Steffen janastef@yahoo.com

14-23 Schleese Personal Saddle Fitting, WA/OR. Diane@schleese.com; (800) 225-2242 x30; saddlesforwomen.com

16-17 Stretchy Circle 1, 2, 3 Clinic w/Gwen Blake, Auburn, WA. www.donidafarm.com

17-18 Idaho Dressage Festival, Nampa, ID. www.idahodressageandeventing.org

17-20 Melanie Bulmahn Clinic, Redmond, WA. (425) 346-0790; cadburyfarm@hotmail.com; www.cadburyfarm.com

18 Equestrians’ Institute L’Aperitif Dressage Show, Kirkland, WA. www.einw.org

18 Freeman Farm Show, Molalla, OR. Laurie (503) 829-2528; lfsfreemanfarm@molalla.net

18 Lake Oswego Hunt Indoor Derby, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

18 Whidbey Equestrian Center Schooling Show, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

21-25 Rose City Opener, Bend, OR. (541) 312-2425; alliedshows@gmail.com; www.alliedhorseshows.com

23-25 Bill Woods Clinic, Bainbridge Island, WA. Janet janet@whitethornfarm.com

23-25 Ft. Vancouver Dressage Show, Ridgefield, WA. Rose Newman (360) 281-6550; rose_newman@yahoo.com

24 Dressage Schooling Show & Open Barn, Ashland, OR. Linda Davis (541) 482-5550; equamore@charter.net; www.equamore.org

24-25 19th Annual Spokane Sport Horse Spring Dressage, Spokane, WA. (509) 999-6611; gmackie@spokanesporthorse.com

24-25 EI Recognized Horse Trial, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

25 Saddlefit 4 Life Professional Seminar w/Jochen Schleese “Recognize Saddle Fit Issues to Horse & Rider,” Sublimity, OR. www.Saddlefit4life.com; info@saddlefitforlife.com

25 SAFE Open House, Woodinville, WA. www.safehorses.org

26 Karen O’Neal Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Natalie Shaw (406) 599-7694; natmc12@gmail.com

27 Saddlefit 4 Life Seminar w/Jochen Schleese “Recognizing Saddle Fit Issues,” Redmond, OR. www.Saddlefit4life.com; info@saddlefitforlife.com

29-6/1 Arabian Sport Horse Celebration & AHA Region 5 Sport Horse Championships, Auburn, WA. Kaye Phaneuf (503) 880-3892; phaneuf@canby.com; donidafarm.com

29-6/1 Area VII Adult Rider Camp, Cle Elum, WA. Aimee Witherspoon aimeesw1@gmail.com

30-6/1 Carol McArdle Clinic, Eugene, OR. Equirider1@aol.com; (541) 686-4109

31 Emerald Valley Stables OHJA Approved Schooling Show, Ridgefield, WA. Sara Nastri (360) 977-3518; saraevtraining@hotmail.com

31 Lake Oswego Hunt Open Show, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

31 Spring Fling Obstacle Challenge, Deer Island, OR. www.equinetrailsports.com

31-6/1 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Arlington, WA. Karen Moore (360) 403-3035; kapacific@gmail.com; www.pacificmoondressage.com

June

1 Lake Washington Saddle Club Dressage Schooling Shows, Kirkland, WA. Indra Krastins (206) 817-8527; dressage@lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org; lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org

1 Carol McArdle Clinic, Eugene, OR. Equirider1@aol.com; (541) 686-4109

6-8 George Morris Clinic, Redmond, WA. jeff@potcreek.com

7 Peteton Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Olympia, WA. Cynthia (360) 357-5763

7 Quarry Ridge Friendship Series Horse Shows, Battle Ground, WA. Julia (360) 909-8605; (360) 666-4762

7 Stirrups & Irons 4-H Show, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

7-8 Appleatchee “B” Dressage Show, Wenatchee, WA. Mary Sawyer, Secretary (509) 886-2012; office (509) 663-3175

7-8 Benefit 2014 Whidbey Equestrian Center Dressage Show, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

7-8 Central Oregon Dressage Classic I & II, Powell Butte, OR. Rose Newman (360) 281-6550; rose_newman@yahoo.com

7-8 Karen O’Neal Clinic, Springfield, OR. Kathryn (541) 521-3999; info.fresh.aire.events@gmail.com; www.makeyourmarkstables.com

8 Jolly June League Show, Port Orchard, WA. show_manager@lpsdc.com

10-15 Swiftwater Invitational Hunter/Jumper Show, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

11-15 Oregon Trail, Wilsonville, OR. www.teamnwequestriansports.com

12-14 Aspen Farms Horse Trial, Yelm, WA.

13-15 Equestrians’ Institute Chablis & Beaujolais Sporthorse & Dressage Shows, Auburn, WA. www.einw.org

14-15 6th Annual Spokane Sport Horse Fathers Day Dressage Classic I-II, Spokane, WA. (509) 999-6611; gmackie@spokanesporthorse.com

14-15 Beaujolais Two-Day Show, Auburn, WA. http://einw.org

15 Ernst Herrmann Dressage Clinic, North Plains, OR. Joyce Stride (503) 647-0168

17-22 Alpine Preview Hunter/Jumper Show, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

18-22 Early Summer Classic, Wilsonville, OR. www.teamnwequestriansports.com

20-22 Alternative Horsemanship w/Samantha Harvey, Sandpoint, ID. www.learnhorses.com

20-22 June 2014 Whidbey Equestrian Center Dressage Show, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

20-22 Sarah Martin Dressage Clinic, Yelm, WA. Sue Connors (360) 350-1085; susanc@lugosoft.net

21 Dressage Schooling Show & Open Barn/Oregon Horse Country Meet & Greet, Ashland, OR. Linda Davis (541) 482-5550; equamore@charter.net; www.equamore.org

21 Foxfire Farms Dressage Schooling Show, Eagle Creek, OR. Nancy Barnes (503) 630-6951; foxfirefarms2@aol.com

21-22 Blue Ribbon Schooling Show, Sherwood, OR. (503) 625-8831 x5) www.devonwoodec.com

21-22 Meika Decher Clinic, Princeton, ID; Tom Ordway (208)661 3892; 100acrewoodfarm.com

22 Summerfield Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Ridgefield, WA. Eileen Parent (360) 887-0799 home; (360) 798-0558 cell; Eileenpar@msn.com

23 Sandamar Farm Summer Camp, Poulsbo, WA. Amanda (360) 649-0898; amanda@sandamarfarm.com or Julie (360) 731-0153; julie@sandamarfarm.com

27-29 French Creek Pony Club Camp, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

28 Lake Oswego Hunt Jumper Show, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

28-29 Cascade Dressage I & II, Tulelake, CA. Kaye Phaneuf (503) 880-3892; Phaneuf@canby.com; oregondressage.com

28-30 Inavale Farms Horse Trial, Philomath, OR.

July

2-6 Andreas Hausburger Clinic, Auburn, WA. Gwen Blake (360) 507-9306; www.donidafarm.com

3-6 Country Classic Preview, Wilsonville, OR. www.teamnwequestriansports.com

5 Sizzling Summer League Show & Ride & Review, Port Orchard, WA. show_manager@lpsdc.com

5 Peteton Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Olympia, WA. Cynthia (360) 357-5763

5-6 Mary Burke Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Mary (509) 674-6462; burkeridgefarm@gmail.com; (877) 635-4777

5-6 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com RESCHEDULED

6 Lake Washington Saddle Club Dressage Schooling Shows, Kirkland, WA. Indra Krastins (206) 817-8527; dressage@lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org; lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org

6 Ride & Review w/Donna Longacre, Port Orchard, WA. clinic@lpsdc.com

6-9 Peninsula Pony Club Camp, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

7 Sandamar Farm Summer Camp, Poulsbo, WA. Amanda (360) 649-0898; amanda@sandamarfarm.com or Julie (360) 731-0153; julie@sandamarfarm.com

9-13 The BBC (Bend Boot Camp), Bend, OR. www.alliedhorseshows.com; alliedshows@gmail.com; (541) 312-2425

9-13 Country Classic, Wilsonville, OR. www.teamnwequestriansports.com

11-13 Whidbey Island Horse Trials, Oak Harbor, WA.

11-14 Buck Brannaman Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

12-13 15th Annual Spokane Sport Horse Casual Qualifier I-II & Breeders Classic, Spokane, WA. (509) 999-6611; gmackie@spokanesporthorse.com

12-13 Equestrians’ Institute Champagne Classic, Auburn, WA. www.einw.org

12-13 July 2014 Whidbey Equestrian Center Dressage Show, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

12-13 Midsummer Summer Night’s Dream ODS League Show I & II, Eugene, OR. shannonlrb@gmail.com

12-13 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com NOTE DATE CHANGE

12-13 Summer Daze Dressage League Show, Boring, OR. Christopher Main (503) 389-0191; leagueshowsec14@haywardfarm.com

13 Ernst Herrmann Dressage Clinic, North Plains, OR. Joyce Stride (503) 647-0168

13 Summer Sizzler, Redmond, OR. Laura Swenson (541) 390-7015; jackswen21@gmail.com

14 Sandamar Farm Summer Camp, Poulsbo, WA. Amanda (360) 649-0898; amanda@sandamarfarm.com or Julie (360) 731-0153; julie@sandamarfarm.com

16-18 Valley Green Pony Club Camp, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

16-19 10th Annual Next Phase Camp, Yelm, WA. www.NextPhaseEventing.com; MarisBurns@aol.com; KelseyDevoille@gmail.com

16-27 Oregon High Desert Classic, Bend, OR

18-20 Canadian National Andalusian & Lusitano Show, Chilliwack, BC. www.paalh.com/2014Show.htm

18-20 Dressage @ DevonWood,Sherwood, OR. (503) 625-8831 x5; www.devonwoodec.com.

18-20 WEC Adult Team Competition, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

19 Donida Farm Event Derby, Auburn, WA. Gwen (360) 507-9306; gwen.blake@donidafarm.com; www.donidfarm.com

19-20 Chehalis Valley Pony Club Back-to-Back 1-Day Events, Onalaska, WA. Susan Williams, mnswilliams@comcast.net

19-20 Karen O’Neal Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Natalie Shaw (406) 599-7694; natmc12@gmail.com

19-20 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Arlington, WA. Karen Moore (360) 403-3035; kapacific@gmail.com; www.pacificmoondressage.com

21 Sandamar Farm Summer Camp, Poulsbo, WA. Amanda (360) 649-0898; amanda@sandamarfarm.com or Julie (360) 731-0153; julie@sandamarfarm.com

21-22 Anne Gribbons Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Deborah deborahhausman@me.com; (971) 832-1791; quailhursthorses.com

23-27 The Event at Rebecca Farm, Kalispell, MT

24-28 Woodbrook Pony Club Camp, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

25-27 Alternative Horsemanship w/Samantha Harvey, Sandpoint, ID. www.learnhorses.com

25-27 Barb Apple Trail Horse Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

27 Lake Oswego Hunt BBQ & XC Schooling day, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

27 Summerfield Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Ridgefield, WA. Eileen Parent (360) 887-0799 home; (360) 798-0558 cell; Eileenpar@msn.com

28 Sandamar Farm Summer Camp, Poulsbo, WA. Amanda (360) 649-0898; amanda@sandamarfarm.com or Julie (360) 731-0153; julie@sandamarfarm.com

August

1-2 Dressage at Lake Oswego Hunt #1, Lake Oswego, OR. Katie Purdy (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

2 Lincoln Creek Pony Club One Day Benefit Horse Trials, Centralia, WA. Connie Riker (360) 790-6451; criker99@aol.com

2-3 1st Annual Cle Elum Roundup, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

2-3 8th Annual SAFE Benefit Horse Show, Auburn, WA. http://show.safehorses.org

2-3 Freeman Farm Show, Molalla, OR. Laurie (503) 829-2528; lfsfreemanfarm@molalla.net

2-3 Karen O’Neal Clinic, Springfield, OR. Kathryn (541) 521-3999; info.fresh.aire.events@gmail.com; www.makeyourmarkstables.com

2-3 Summervale Dressage Festivals I & II, Roy, WA. Peter Rothschild (425) 486-5649, pgr@tsandm.com

3 Dressage at Lake Oswego Hunt #2, Lakes Oswego, OR. Katie Purdy (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

3 Lincoln Creek Pony Club One Day Benefit Horse Trials, Centralia, WA. Connie Riker (360) 790-6451; criker99@aol.com

4-8 ODS/Region 6 Youth Dressage Camp, Sherwood, OR. Jessica Rattner (503) 830-9994; jessica.rattner@gmail.com

6-10 Evergreen Classic, Carnation, WA

7-10 Melanie Bulmahn Clinic, Redmond, WA. (425) 346-0790; cadburyfarm@hotmail.com; www.cadburyfarm.com

8-10 Junior/YR Team Championship, Sherwood, OR. Gaye McCabe (503) 378-0390; j-g.mccabe@juno.com

8-10 One Day & Summer, Coupeville, WA. www.ridewec.com

8-10 Young Riders Benefit Horse Trial, Centralia, WA.

9-10 9th Annual SSHF Breeder’s Classic & 19th Annual SSHF Dressage Spectacular I-II, Spokane, WA. (509) 999-6611; gmackie@spokanesporthorse.com

9-10 Arabians in Motion Sport Horse Classic, Lake Oswego, OR. Jonathan Howell (503) 639-0249; hoodshowmanager@gmail.com

9-10 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com

10 Hot August Nights League Show, Bremerton, WA. show_manager@lpsdc.com

10 KV Trail Riders Annual Ride/Picnic, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

10 Lake Washington Saddle Club Dressage Schooling Shows, Kirkland, WA. Indra Krastins (206) 817-8527; dressage@lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org; lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org

14-17 TRC Adult Amateur Dressage Camp w/Kathy Casey & Debbie Spence, Creswell, OR. Carolyn.Wesolek@ipaper.com

16 Dressage Schooling Show & Open Barn/Tack & Equipment Sale (New/Used), Ashland, OR. Linda Davis (541) 482-5550; equamore@charter.net; www.equamore.org

16 Lake Oswego Hunt Hunter/Jumper Show, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

16 Strut Your Stuff, Sherwood, OR. Jodi McMaster (503) 998-0249; jodimcmaster@yahoo.com

16-17 Karen O’Neal Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Natalie Shaw (406) 599-7694; natmc12@gmail.com

21-24 Oregon Summer, Wilsonville, OR. www.teamnwequestriansports.com

22-24 Alternative Horsemanship w/Samantha Harvey, Sandpoint, ID. www.learnhorses.com

22-24 Caber Farm Horse Trial, Onalaska, WA.

22-24 Carol McArdle Clinic, Eugene, OR. Equirider1@aol.com; (541) 686-4109

24 Ernst Herrmann Dressage Clinic, North Plains, OR. Joyce Stride (503) 647-0168

24 SAFE Open House, Woodinville, WA. www.safehorses.org

27-31 NW Spectacular, Wilsonville, OR. www.teamnwequestriansports.com

30 Foxfire Farms Dressage Schooling Show, Eagle Creek, OR. Nancy Barnes (503) 630-6951; foxfirefarms2@aol.com

31 Lake Oswego Hunt BBQ & XC Schooling Day, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

September

5-7 Arabian Region 5 Trails Group, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

5-7 Aspen Farms Horse Trial, Yelm, WA.

5-7 ODS Open Show & ODS Championship Show, Sherwood, OR. Mary Neal (509) 248-9745; dressagesec@aol.com

6-7 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Arlington, WA. Karen Moore (360) 403-3035; kapacific@gmail.com; www.pacificmoondressage.com

10-14 Northwest Autumn Classic, Monroe, WA

12-14 Sarah Martin Dressage Clinic, Yelm, WA. Sue Connors (360) 350-1085; susanc@lugosoft.net

13 Peteton Farm Dressage Schooling Show, Olympia, WA. Cynthia (360) 357-5763

13-14 Karen O’Neal Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Natalie Shaw (406) 599-7694; natmc12@gmail.com

13-14 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com

14 Final Fall Fling League Show, Port Orchard, WA. show_manager@lpsdc.com

14 Lake Washington Saddle Club Dressage Schooling Shows, Kirkland, WA. Indra Krastins (206) 817-8527; dressage@lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org; lakewashingtonsaddleclub.org

18-21 USDF Region 6 Championships, Nampa, ID. www.idahodressageandeventing.org

19-20 NWEC Fall Gala, Rainier, WA.

20 Foxfire Farms All Western Dressage Schooling Show, Eagle Creek, OR. Nancy Barnes (503) 630-6951; foxfirefarms2@aol.com

20 Hunter/Jumper Finals, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

20-21 Blue Ribbon Schooling Show, Sherwood, OR. (503) 625-8831 x5) www.devonwoodec.com

20-21 Pony Club Eventing Rally, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

26-28 EI Back-to-Back One Day Horse Trials, Cle Elum, WA. (877) 635-4777

26-28 Refine Your Feel Clinic w/Karen Musson, Roseburg, OR. Heather Barklow; heatherbarklow@gmail.com (541) 771-4244; www.theartofriding.com/roseburg-or-september-26-28-2014

27 Dressage Schooling Show & Open Barn, Ashland, OR. Linda Davis (541) 482-5550; equamore@charter.net; www.equamore.org

27 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

27 Lincoln Creek Pony Club Benefit Eventer’s Dream Combined Test (SJ & XC), Centralia, WA. Connie Riker (360) 790-6451; criker99@aol.com

27-28 FVC Fall Finalle I & II, Ridgefield, WA. Sarah Diebert (360) 608-7632

28 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

30-10/2 School of Légèreté™ Teachers Course, Redmond, WA. Nicole Walters (425) 346-0790; cadburyfarm@hotmail.com; www.cadburyfarm.com

October

3-5 Carol McArdle Clinic, Eugene, OR. Equirider1@aol.com; (541) 686-4109

4 Quarry Ridge Friendship Series Horse Shows, Battle Ground, WA. Julia (360) 909-8605; (360) 666-4762

4-5 Stanton Farm Horse Trial, Deary, ID.

4-5 USDF Adult Rider Clinic with Hilda Gurney, Nampa, ID. (859) 971-2277; adultclinics@usdf.org

5 Ernst Herrmann Dressage Clinic, North Plains, OR. Joyce Stride (503) 647-0168

9-13 October Classic, Monroe, WA

10-11 Equestrians’ Institute Clinic Series w/J. Ashton Moore. www.einw.org

11-12 Mary Burke Eventing Clinic, Cle Elum, WA. Mary (509) 674-6462; burkeridgefarm@gmail.com; (877) 635-4777

11-12 Dressage in the State of Jefferson, Central Point, OR. Ed Miller (541) 890-5085; eamgroup@aol.com

11-12 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com

17-19 Sarah Martin Dressage Clinic, Yelm, WA. Sue Connors (360) 350-1085; susanc@lugosoft.net

25 Dressage Can Be Fun Schooling Show, Boring, OR. Rennie Squier rennie@blueheronlipizzans.com; (503) 880-3870

25 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

25-26 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Arlington, WA. Karen Moore (360) 403-3035; kapacific@gmail.com; www.pacificmoondressage.com

26 Dressage Can Be Fun League Show, Boring, OR. Rennie Squier rennie@blueheronlipizzans.com; (503) 880-3870

26 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

26 Lake Oswego Hunt Open Show & Halloween Spooktacular, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

November

1-2 ODS Fall Festival Symposium, Sherwood, OR. Corinne (503) 681-2337; office@oregondressage.com

8-9 Blue Ribbon Schooling Show, Sherwood, OR. (503) 625-8831 x5) www.devonwoodec.com

8-9 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com

22 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

23 Gold Creek Equestrian Center Hunter Show (USEF/USHJA B Rated), Woodinville, WA. Jim Bagby (425) 806-4653; goldcreekhorseshows@gmail.com

December

6 Lake Oswego Hunt Dressage Schooling Show, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

6-7 Engage in the Levels Symposium & Holiday Festival w/Janet Foy & Scott Hassler, Auburn, WA. Gwen Blake go410s@aol.com; www.donidafarm.com

6-7 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Sherwood, OR. Chris (503) 625-6262; cascobet@aol.com

7 Lake Oswego Hunt Member Holiday Party, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

7 SAFE Open House, Woodinville, WA. www.safehorses.org

14 Lake Oswego Hunt Jumper Night & Annual Chili Cook Off, Lake Oswego, OR. (503) 636-0674; www.LakeOswegoHunt.com; manager@lakeoswegohunt.com

20-21 Jeremy Steinberg Clinic, Arlington, WA. Karen Moore (360) 403-3035; kapacific@gmail.com; www.pacificmoondressage.com

The Calendar of Events is a free service, please submit your dates by fax or e-mail:
(360) 687-4898 or mail@flyingchanges.com

 

 

Flying Changes : magazine for northwest sporthorse enthusiasts
2402 SE 2nd Ave : Battle Ground, WA 98604 USA
tel. (360) 687-0203 : fax (360) 687-4898 : mail@flyingchanges.com